At the USC Salk academic reception on April 10, over $79,000 in academic scholarship money was awarded for the 2012-13 academic year.  Academic discipline awards were also given for outstanding students for the 2011-2012 year.  Dr. Mary Anne Fitzpatrick, dean of the USC college of arts and sciences spoke at the event.

Academic Awards Recipients

Nicole Bennett – Michael J. Reno Memorial, Computer Science
Georgeann Williams – Allendale Study Club, Psychology
Devyn Watford – Scotsman, Business Administration
Kristen Smokes – Walterboro Police Department, Criminal Justice
Melissa Terry – Colleton Medical Center, Nursing
Christine Rice – Colleton Museum, History
Phyllis Dantzler – USC Salkehatchie Consortium, Education
Chalice Ritter – G. H. Kearse, English
Chris Rufty - Palmetto State Bank, Math
Jie Ta –  Laffitte and Warren, Biology

Scholarships

Robbie Bacon , Jr. – Miles and Ann Loadholt Endowed Scholarship
Anna Bell – Cynthia and Ross McMillan Endowed Scholarship, Miles and Ann Loadholt Endowed Scholarship
Amber Lacey Brown – Clarence and Virginia Brabham Memorial Endowed Scholarship, Butch Phillips Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Benton- USC Salkehatchie Reid’s Scholarship
Alyssa Cogdell – Gillam Family Scholarship
Jessica Deer – Allendale Academy Scholarship, J. Paul Detrick Scholarship and Zita Mellon Scholarship
Concepcion Desantiago – Witsell R. Robertson and Josephine L. RobertsonEndowed Scholarship
Chelsea Douglas – Witsell R. Robertson and Josephine L. Robertson Endowed Scholarship
Marilyn Faulks – “Luke” Laffitte Endowed Scholarship
Ashley Freeman – Manuel’s Grocery and Barber Shop Scholarship, Mary M. and William A Clayton Scholarship
Whitney Gates – Colleton County Rice Festival Scholarship
Kayla Ginn – Baker T. Warren Scholarship, John and Julia Myers Scholarship,Reid and Louise Boylston Endowed Scholarship
Kimberly Giroir – Miles and Ann Loadholt Endowed Scholarship
Amelia Green – Miles and Ann Loadholt Endowed Scholarship
Lauren Hartley – Leadership Colleton Class of 2008 Scholarship, Witsell R. Robertson and Josephine L. Robertson Endowed Scholarship
Amber Heape – Barbara B. and Carl A. Clayton Scholarship, Witsell R. Robertson and Josephine L. Robertson Endowed Scholarship
Amanda Karel Horn – “Luke” Laffitte Endowed Scholarship, Martha and Holbrook Platts Scholarship
April Howton – Witsell R. Robertson and Josephine L. Robertson Endowed Scholarship, Tharin Endowded Scholarship
Cordelia Jones - Witsell R. Robertson and Josephine L. Robertson Endowed Scholarship, Walterboro Rotary Club Scholarship
Gino Lucarelli – Miles and Ann Loadholt Endowed Scholarship
Tiffany Malphrus – Miles and Ann Loadholt Endowed Scholarship
Leon Morrell – David and Brenda Barnes Scholarship, Henry A. and Genevieve White Education Scholarship
Laura Rentz – Bob and Ginger McCully Endowed Scholarship
Tabitha Rice – Scurry Foundation Scholarship
Meagan Roberson – Miles and Ann Loadholt Endowed Scholarship
Ibrahima Seck – Scurry Foundation Scholarship
Alicia Strock – Representative James B. and Mrs. Barbara T. Brandt Scholarship, Vivia Peeples Eden Scholarship, Neil Sanders Scholarship
Chelsea Taylor- Witsell R. Robertson and Josephine L. Robertson Endowed Scholarship
Elijah Ukpong – Miles and Ann Loadholt Endowed Scholarship
Danielle Van Hulst – The Killion-Waller Scholarship, Lowcountry Sertoma Club Scholarship
Matthew Webster- Joe Siren Endowed Scholarship
Katelyn Willis – Walterboro Civitan Club Scholarship,  The Billy Wade Memorial Scholarship
Amanda Winstead- David and Maggie Cannon Scholarship, Harry Lee Foy, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Briana Zorn – President’s Commencement Scholarship

Salkehatchie Scholars

Veronia Bastian*, Christopher Bates, Ashley Black, Chelci Beach, Samuel Creswell, Madeline Elkins,  Tommy Elkins*, Kasie Fowler, Antionette Fryar, Justin Hiers*, Morgan Kaigler, Rochelle Lyda*, Rickey Miller*, Xabian Mungin, Avery Owens, Justin Summers, Matthew Webster

*second-year Salkehatchie Scholar recipients